Net Worth
Kasey Kahne Net Worth
Kasey Kahne earned a fortune racing around NASCAR circuits and became immensely wealthy due to his skill behind the whee
| Net Worth: | $50 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 46 |
| Born: | April 10, 1980 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Racing Driver |
| Last Updated: | May 10, 2026 |
Introduction
Kasey Kahne is an American professional NASCAR driver with an estimated net worth of $50 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned an estimated $132.7 million between 2007 and 2017
- Donated $1 million to the Seattle Children’s Hospital (2016)
- Grossed $57 million in track winnings from 2004-2015
- Typically earned between $1 million and $1.5 million per year from endorsements and licensing royalties
Earnings History
| Year | Salary | Endorsements | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | - | - | $14,000,000 |
| 2008 | - | - | $14,000,000 |
| 2009 | - | - | $12,000,000 |
| 2010 | - | - | $11,500,000 |
| 2011 | - | - | $11,000,000 |
| 2012 | $11,000,000 | $1,000,000 | $12,000,000 |
| 2013 | $11,300,000 | $1,300,000 | $12,600,000 |
| 2014 | $10,400,000 | $1,500,000 | $11,900,000 |
| 2015 | $10,300,000 | $1,400,000 | $11,700,000 |
| 2016 | $9,800,000 | $1,000,000 | $10,800,000 |
| 2017 | $9,800,000 | $1,400,000 | $11,200,000 |
| Totals: | $62,600,000 | $7,600,000 | $132,700,000 |
Unfortunately, separating a NASCAR driver’s earnings by source is incredibly difficult, as you’ll soon find out lower down on the page. Fortunately for us, Forbes consistently ranked Kasey Kahne among the highest-paid drivers in NASCAR for eleven years straight. Between 2007 and 2011, the publisher provided only his overall income for the year; however, from 2012 onwards, they separated licensing/endorsement earnings from that of salary/winnings.
In the late 2000s, Kahne typically earned an estimated $14 million annually across his endeavors. During this period, he earned approximately $5 million per year in race winnings, of which he received a share. From that point onward, his earnings declined year over year until 2012, when he signed with Hendrick Motorsports. The deal provided a slight boost to his annual salary. For the next six years, he would typically earn 90% of his income from salary and winnings, with 10% from licensing royalties and sponsorships.
According to Forbes, between 2007 and 2017, Kasey Kahne earned an estimated $132.7 million, making him one of the highest-earning NASCAR drivers of all time.
NASCAR Earnings
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Evernham Motorsports | $14,000,000* |
| 2008 | Gillett Evernham Motorsports | $14,000,000* |
| 2009 | Richard Petty Motorsports | $12,000,000* |
| 2010 | Richard Petty Motorsports | $11,500,000* |
| 2011 | Team Red Bull | $11,000,000* |
| 2012 | Hendrick Motorsports | $11,000,000 |
| 2013 | Hendrick Motorsports | $11,300,000 |
| 2014 | Hendrick Motorsports | $10,400,000 |
| 2015 | Hendrick Motorsports | $10,300,000 |
| 2016 | Hendrick Motorsports | $9,800,000 |
| 2017 | Hendrick Motorsports | $9,800,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $125,100,000 | |
Earlier in the profile, we outlined Kasey Kahne’s earning history, but this included all sources of income. NASCAR drivers are not paid in the same way as most sports athletes. There are four primary ways drivers earn income. These are:
- Base salary
- Race prize money
- Licensing
- Sponsors
However, only one of these income sources is clear-cut. A driver’s base salary is the only amount they keep in full. Race winnings, licensing fees, and team sponsors often involve a revenue-sharing system, typically between the team and the driver. Bearing that in mind, the salary figures in the table above, from 2012 onwards, solely factor in Kasey Kahne’s salary and percentage of the race winnings. The figures listed before 2012 also include income from licensing and endorsement agreements.
Track Earnings & Salary
If we exclude the years 2007-2011 and focus only on years with salary and winnings, Kasey Kahne typically earned between $9.8 million and $11.3 million per year. The majority of this figure (roughly 80%) was earned from his base salary at Hendrick Motorsports, and the remaining 20% from his share of the race winnings.
Exactly what percentage of the annual track earnings a driver receives depends on their agreement with the team. Reports suggest that Kahne may have received 35% of the prize money and as much as 50% for a top-3 finish. Nonetheless, between 2004 and 2015, Kasey won just under $57 million on the track, which, at a 35% share, would equate to $20 million in net income for the driver.
In 2016, NASCAR ceased disclosing race earnings; thus, we have no information on how much he has earned on the track since then.
Endorsements & Sponsorships
As noted above, drivers receive a percentage of income from team sponsors. After all, the person behind the wheel is often the driver, pun intended, of brand attention. A company will sign contracts with a team to sponsor them for a set period or number of races, and the driver, under their agreement with the team, will receive a specified percentage of this income.
During his tenure with Hendrick Motorsports, Kasey Kahne’s primary sponsors included Farmers Insurance, Great Clips, and Quicken Loans. In fact, Farmers Insurance began sponsoring Kahne from the second he signed with Hendrick Motorsports, sticking with him for his entire tenure with the team. According to a lawsuit, the company paid the following amounts to sponsor the team:
- 2012 – $13.5 million
- 2013 – $14.04 million
- 2014 – $16.35 million
- 2015 – $7.6 million
- 2016 – $7.8 million
- 2017 – $8 million
Referring to the figures we previously collected from Forbes, Kasey Kahne typically earned between $1 million and $1.5 million per year from licensing royalties and brand sponsorships. This culminated in his earning an estimated $7.6 million from both sources during his tenure at Hendrick Motorsports.
Real Estate
If you didn’t already know, most NASCAR drivers prefer to live in North Carolina. The sport’s history is rooted in the state and is home to a large number of tracks and team shops. According to reports, in January 2006, Kasey Kahne paid $1.55 million for a 3,780-square-foot, five-bedroom, five-bathroom home in Mooresville, North Carolina. Unfortunately, the property’s value crashed during the 2008 financial crisis. When it came time to sell in August 2012, he let it go for just $1.325 million.
Philanthropy
Kasey is a renowned philanthropist who is a massive contributor to multiple charities and organizations. He was a part of the “The Drive” golf tournament, which helped raise funds for the Strong Against Cancer initiative for the Seattle Children’s Hospital. The event raised millions of dollars, with Kasey donating $1 million alongside Wilson. Kasey is also known for being part of the Make-A-Wish Foundation, which grants wishes to children who are seriously ill.
Net Worth
Jason Spezza Net Worth
Exploring the national and international track record of Canadian professional ice hockey player Jason Spezza.
| Net Worth: | $43 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 42 |
| Born: | June 13, 1983 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Canada |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Hockey Player |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Jason Spezza is a Canadian former professional ice hockey player with an estimated net worth of $43 Million.
During a 19-season NHL career, Jason Spezza played for three teams: the Ottawa Senators, Dallas Stars, and Toronto Maple Leafs. He appeared in 1,248 games, scoring 363 goals and making 632 assists. As a result, Spezza earned an estimated $89.52 million, which translates to roughly $4.71 million/year.
This profile details our research on Jason Spezza’s net worth, NHL contracts, salary, and other events affecting his wealth.
Quick Facts
- Earned approximately $89.5 million in salary and bonuses during his NHL career
- Peak annual salary of $8 million with the Ottawa Senators
- Secured endorsement deals with Nike and Bauer Hockey
NHL Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2002/03 | Ottawa Senators | $1,130,000 |
| 2003/04 | Ottawa Senators | $565,000 |
| 2005/06 | Ottawa Senators | $1,100,000 |
| 2006/07 | Ottawa Senators | $4,000,000 |
| 2007/08 | Ottawa Senators | $5,000,000 |
| 2008/09 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2009/10 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2010/11 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2011/12 | Ottawa Senators | $8,000,000 |
| 2012/13 | Ottawa Senators | $4,682,927 |
| 2013/14 | Ottawa Senators | $5,000,000 |
| 2014/15 | Dallas Stars | $4,000,000 |
| 2015/16 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2016/17 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2017/18 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2018/19 | Dallas Stars | $7,500,000 |
| 2019/20 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $700,000 |
| 2020/21 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $591,332 |
| 2021/22 | Toronto Maple Leafs | $750,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $89,519,259 | |
Ottawa Senators Contracts & Salary
For the first half of his NHL career, Jason Spezza played with the Ottawa Senators. The team selected him as the second overall pick in the 2001 NHL Draft, and he began playing for them in the 2002/03 season. In his debut season, Spezza earned approximately $1.13 million. He earned a salary of $565,000 the following year; however, the 2004/05 season coincided with the NHL lockout, during which players lost their salaries. That said, he was supposed to earn $1.1 million and did so in the season thereafter.
Ahead of the 2007/08 season, Spezza inked a seven-year, $49 million extension with the Senators, which included a $16 million signing bonus. In the middle years of the deal, he consistently earned $8 million per year. However, the 2012/13 season was plagued by yet another NHL lockout, during which players received a prorated salary. Jason reportedly earned approximately $4.7 million of the $8 million he was supposed to earn. After the league resumed, salary caps were restricted, and Spezza’s salary was ultimately reduced to $5 million.
Dallas Stars Contract & Salary
Jason Spezza relocated to the Dallas Stars in 2014, earning $4 million in his first season with the team. Once the season had concluded, he signed a four-year extension with the Stars worth $30 million. This deal paid him $7.5 million per year for the remainder of his time with the team, bringing his total to $34 million.
Toronto Maple Leafs Earnings
Spezza played his final few years in the NHL with the Toronto Maple Leafs, where he earned between $590,000 and $750,000 per season. Once all was said and done, Jason had earned approximately $89.5 million in the league, most of it during his 11 seasons with the Senators.
Endorsement Deals
Spezza has never been a highly endorsed athlete, and his off-the-ice income hasn’t been reported on in the media. Despite this, we are aware of several brands that have sponsored him during his career. His primary sponsors are Nike and Bauer Hockey, covering his apparel and equipment needs. Spezza has also starred in commercials for Milk To Go Sport and Sonnet Insurance.
Real Estate
Jason Spezza previously owned a 5,500-square-foot, six-bedroom, six-bathroom home in Ottawa, Canada. The property features amenities such as a hot tub and a swimming pool. In 2014, shortly after being traded to the Dallas Stars, Spezza put the home back on the market, with an asking price of $1.69 million. However, he struggled to find a buyer. The list price was eventually reduced to $1.4 million, and the house finally sold for an undisclosed sum in 2020.
Summary
So there you have it, our complete guide to the personal life, professional career, and net worth of Canadian professional ice hockey player Jason Spezza. His impressive career, mostly playing with the Ottawa Senators, has allowed him to build up wealth through salaries and brand sponsorships.
While he is retired from professional hockey, his entrepreneurial activities and other ventures suggest his net worth is likely to grow, so check back on this article for details.
NBA Players
Elton Brand Net Worth
Find out how the former professional basketball player-turned-manager Elton Brand has earned his impressive net worth.
| Net Worth: | $70 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 47 |
| Born: | March 11, 1979 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional NBA Player |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Elton Brand is an American former professional NBA player with an estimated net worth of $70 Million.
Brand is best known for his success with the Los Angeles Clippers and Philadelphia 76ers. One of the top power forwards in the NBA, he has earned the NBA All-Star accolade twice throughout his career.
Quick Facts
- Earned $165.9 million during his NBA career from salary and bonuses
- Peak annual earnings of $18.1 million in the 2012/13 season
- Secured endorsement deals with Adidas, Converse, and JCPenney
NBA Contracts & Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1999/00 | Chicago Bulls | $3,375,960 |
| 2000/01 | Chicago Bulls | $3,629,160 |
| 2001/02 | LA Clippers | $3,882,360 |
| 2002/03 | LA Clippers | $4,895,656 |
| 2003/04 | LA Clippers | $10,960,000 |
| 2004/05 | LA Clippers | $12,056,000 |
| 2005/06 | LA Clippers | $13,152,000 |
| 2006/07 | LA Clippers | $14,248,000 |
| 2007/08 | LA Clippers | $15,344,000 |
| 2008/09 | Philadelphia 76ers | $13,757,844 |
| 2009/10 | Philadelphia 76ers | $14,858,472 |
| 2010/11 | Philadelphia 76ers | $15,959,099 |
| 2011/12 | Philadelphia 76ers | $13,730,999 |
| 2012/13 | Philadelphia 76ers | $18,160,355 |
| 2013/14 | Atlanta Hawks | $4,000,000 |
| 2014/15 | Atlanta Hawks | $2,000,000 |
| 2015/16 | Philadelphia 76ers | $890,693 |
| 2016/17 | Philadelphia 76ers | $1,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $165,901,096 | |
Elton Brand amassed a substantial fortune during his career, earning close to $166 million in salary and bonuses over 18 seasons in the NBA. Almost 90% of this figure was earned with two teams: the Los Angeles Clippers and the Philadelphia 76ers.
Chicago Bulls Contract & Earnings
When the Chicago Bulls selected Elton Brand as the 1st overall pick in the 1999 NBA Draft, they signed him to a four-year, $15.8 million rookie contract. For his first two seasons in the League, Brand earned $3.38 million and $3.63 million, respectively. Following the 2000/01 season, he was traded to the Los Angeles Clippers, where he finished out the remainder of his rookie deal.
Los Angeles Clippers Contracts & Salary
Under the last two years of Brand’s rookie contract, he earned roughly $8.8 million with the LA Clippers. Following this, he secured an impressive new agreement valued at $82.2 million over six years. This contract almost tripled his average annual salary, earning him just under $11 million in the 2003/04 season. Over the next four years, Elton’s salary consistently increased, peaking at $15.3 million with the team.
Philadelphia 76ers Contracts & Salary
After seven seasons with the Clippers, Elton Brand secured a five-year, $79.8 million contract to play for the Philadelphia 76ers. These next five years would ultimately be regarded as the peak era of Brand’s career, earning at least $13.7 million per season. He earned a career-high $18.16 million in the 2012/13 season, during which he also played briefly for the Dallas Mavericks.
Brand left the 76ers temporarily to play for the Atlanta Hawks, earning him $4 million in 2013 and $2 million in 2014, at which point he was already in his mid-30s. He elected to play the final seasons of his career back in Philadelphia, earning roughly $890,000. Elton also retained $1 million for the 2016/17 season, though he retired in October 2016.
Endorsement Deals
Elton Brand was associated with several brands during his career, though details of his endorsement deals are somewhat limited. We earned additional income off the court from sponsorships with companies like Adidas, Converse, JCPenney, and Spalding.
Real Estate
In April 2004, Elton Brand paid $3.5 million for a 5,471-square-foot, four-bedroom, five-bathroom home in Los Angeles, California. He sold this property in October 2008 for $4.55 million.
Summary
So there you have it, our complete guide to championship victories and the net worth of professional basketball player Elton Brand. Since retiring from the sport, he has continued to influence the future of basketball as a general manager. Given his net worth is likely to change, we’ll update this article to include all his latest ventures and income details.
NBA Players
Dorian Finney-Smith Net Worth
Power forward Dorian Finney-Smith has been playing for the Dallas Mavericks since 2016 and, in that time, has earned a remarkable fortune for his talent.
| Net Worth: | $15 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 33 |
| Born: | May 4, 1993 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 2.01 m |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional NBA Player |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Dorian Finney-Smith is a professional NBA player for the Houston Rockets with an estimated net worth of $15 Million.
Power Forward Dorian Finney-Smith has over a decade of NBA experience. Thus far in his career, he’s played for four teams: the Dallas Mavericks, Brooklyn Nets, Los Angeles Lakers, and Houston Rockets.
Quick Facts
- Projected to earn $12.7 million for the 2025/26 season
- Lifetime earnings total $69.6 million
- Signed a 4-year, $52.7 million contract with the Houston Rockets in 2025
NBA Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2016/17 | Dallas Mavericks | $543,471 |
| 2017/18 | Dallas Mavericks | $1,312,611 |
| 2018/19 | Dallas Mavericks | $1,544,951 |
| 2019/20 | Dallas Mavericks | $4,000,000 |
| 2020/21 | Dallas Mavericks | $4,000,000 |
| 2021/22 | Dallas Mavericks | $4,000,000 |
| 2022/23 | Brooklyn Nets | $12,939,648 |
| 2023/24 | Brooklyn Nets | $13,932,008 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $42,272,689 | |
Dallas Mavericks Contracts & Salary
In 2016, Dorian Finney-Smith signed a three-year, $3.4 million contract with the Dallas Mavericks. He earned $543,000 for his first season in the NBA. His salary would increase the following year, to $1.3 million in 2017 and $1.5 million in 2018.
In 2019, he signed another three-year contract with the Mavericks valued at $12 million. Finney-Smith’s current contract is a four-year deal initially signed with the Mavericks, worth $55.6 million.
Brooklyn Nets Earnings
Midway through the first season, he was traded to the Brooklyn Nets, but he was still guaranteed the entire $55.6 million. Finney-Smith earned $14 million in 2022 and $13.4 million in 2023. While the 2024/25 season was set to be his final year under the deal, Dorian was traded to the Los Angeles Lakers in December 2024. He retained $5.7 million in salary from the Nets and earned $8.68 million for the remainder of the season at LA.
Houston Rockets Contract
In 2025, Dorian signed the second most valuable contract of his career: a four-year, $52.7 million free agent deal with the Houston Rockets. It didn’t include a signing bonus, but was guaranteed for roughly 50% of the contract’s value. He will earn $12.7 million this season, followed by $13.3 million per year for the next three years.
Thus far in his NBA career, Dorian Finney-Smith has earned $69.6 million in salary and bonuses. The majority of which was split between the Mavericks and the Nets. By the end of his current contract, Finney-Smith’s career earnings should surpass $109 million.
Additional Income Sources
As far as we’re aware, Dorian Finney-Smith has yet to sign any major endorsement deals, and his NBA earnings account for almost all of his total income. According to Kix Stats, the power forward has worn Nike shoes in 99.8% of his games, likely indicating an endorsement deal with the brand.
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard