Golfers
Hunter Mahan Net Worth
Exploring the world championship title victories and brand endorsements that helped Hunter Mahan earn his net worth.
| Net Worth: | $30 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 43 |
| Born: | May 17, 1982 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Hunter Mahan is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $30 Million.
Quick Facts
- Lifetime prize money totaling $30.9 million
- Peak annual winnings of $4 million in 2012
- Secured endorsement deals with Under Armour, Titleist, and Ace Hardware
Net Worth History
Hunter Mahan saw a significant increase in his net worth and assets at the peak of his career, spanning between his two world championship wins in 2010 and 2012. This growth saw his most lucrative brand endorsements coming into play, further enhancing his earning capacity at the time. While his net worth growth is likely to slow due to his recent performance drop, Mahan’s investments should help it remain steady.
Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2003 | $106,300 |
| 2004 | $813,089 |
| 2005 | $589,567 |
| 2006 | $1,107,457 |
| 2007 | $2,858,995 |
| 2008 | $2,208,855 |
| 2009 | $2,941,349 |
| 2010 | $3,574,550 |
| 2011 | $3,503,540 |
| 2012 | $4,019,193 |
| 2013 | $3,036,164 |
| 2014 | $3,097,983 |
| 2015 | $1,617,973 |
| 2016 | $230,694 |
| 2017 | $298,555 |
| 2018 | $564,842 |
| 2019 | $290,319 |
| 2021 | $58,600 |
| Total: | $30,918,023 |
While Mahan’s career earnings fall short of those of iconic players like Tiger Woods, he has nevertheless earned substantial sums.
According to the PGA Tour website, Hunter Mahan’s lifetime prize money totaled $30.9 million. Despite realizing just six wins during his tenure on the PGA Tour, his consistently high level of activity over two decades provided enough volume to earn Hunter tens of millions of dollars. Before we look at the most lucrative years of Mahan’s career, let’s discuss how his earnings evolved over time.
Early Career Prize Money
During Hunter Mahan’s first few years of professional competition, it didn’t take long for him to begin earning seven-figure sums. When Mahan arrived on the scene in 2003, he won approximately $106,000 in prize money. The following year, this figure jumped to $813,000; by 2006, he was receiving over $1 million per year.
The bulk of Hunter’s earnings during that year ($387,200) was thanks to his runner-up finish at the Buick Championship. There were a couple of low six-figure prizes included in the season, but at this time, Mahan was consistently placing in a high number of events. This led to many small winnings stacking up and ultimately producing his first seven-figure year.
Peak Career Prize Money
The peak of Hunter Mahan’s career on the PGA Tour is widely regarded as the period between 2007 and 2014. During this time, the athlete consistently won over $2 million in prize money each year. The five years in the latter half of the era earned him over $3 million per year, and account for $17.2 million of his lifetime winnings.
Mahan’s most lucrative year was 2012, when he took home approximately $4 million in prize money. The season included two seven-figure paychecks, the first being $1.4 million for winning the Accenture Match Play Championship in February. Two months later, Hunter won the Shell Houston Open, securing a prize of $1.08 million.
From 2015 onwards, his earnings began to decline, eventually dropping to just $58,600 in his final year of competition before retirement.
Real Estate
Hunter Mahan resides in Texas with family and has owned several properties in the state over the years. Unfortunately, because Texas is a non-disclosure state, determining how much Mahan bought and sold the properties for was challenging.
In May 2009, Mahan acquired a 7,058-square-foot, five-bedroom, six-bathroom home in Colleyville, Texas. The Tuscan home sits on just over half an acre of land and features amenities including an outdoor pool and hot tub. However, he didn’t own the property for long, listing it for sale at $1.6 million in March 2011. The price was reduced three times, dropping to $1.35 million by May of the following year. He sold it for an undisclosed sum in August 2012.
A year prior to selling the above property, Hunter and his wife, Kandi, built a custom 10,728-square-foot, five-bedroom, eight-bathroom mansion in Dallas, Texas. The home was quite the upgrade, featuring a sizeable home gym, wine room, 12-car garage, and even an indoor half-court basketball court. Again, the couple didn’t keep the property for very long. They listed it for sale at $9.5 million in May 2014. At the end of the following year, they sold it to fellow golfer Jordan Spieth for a reported $7.15 million.
Golfers
David Toms Net Worth
David Toms is a professional American golfer who has earned a remarkable net worth to become one of the richest golfers in the world.
| Net Worth: | $35 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 59 |
| Born: | January 4, 1967 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
David Toms is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $35 Million.
Toms has amassed a small fortune by winning several notable tournaments. While he has been golfing for decades, he has shown no signs of retiring, and we expect his wealth to only continue increasing as a result.
Quick Facts
- Lifetime prize money totaling $41.9 million on the PGA Tour
- Earned an additional $9.89 million on the PGA Tour Champions circuit
- Sponsors included Cleveland Golf, Humana, TaylorMade, and Titleist
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1989 | $1,463 |
| 1992 | $148,712 |
| 1993 | $120,952 |
| 1994 | $87,607 |
| 1996 | $205,188 |
| 1997 | $460,355 |
| 1998 | $635,073 |
| 1999 | $1,959,672 |
| 2000 | $2,002,068 |
| 2001 | $3,791,595 |
| 2002 | $3,459,739 |
| 2003 | $3,710,905 |
| 2004 | $2,357,531 |
| 2005 | $3,962,013 |
| 2006 | $2,911,187 |
| 2007 | $2,095,837 |
| 2008 | $799,114 |
| 2009 | $3,047,198 |
| 2010 | $1,590,998 |
| 2011 | $3,858,090 |
| 2012 | $1,658,428 |
| 2013 | $646,161 |
| 2014 | $801,355 |
| 2015 | $742,470 |
| 2016 | $774,522 |
| 2017 | $9,984 |
| 2019 | $61,438 |
| Total: | $41,899,655 |
According to the PGA Tour website, David Toms earned approximately $41.9 million during his tenure on the circuit. While this figure accounts for nearly 80% of his lifetime prize money, several things are missing. The figures in the table above don’t account for winnings on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. They also don’t include earnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2017 | $925,818 |
| 2018 | $1,704,722 |
| 2019 | $1,538,262 |
| 2020 | $1,720,295 |
| 2022 | $999,629 |
| 2023 | $1,910,508 |
| 2024 | $628,587 |
| 2025 | $164,205 |
| 2026 | $469,613 |
| Total: | $10,061,640 |
David Toms joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit in 2017, which is reserved for male professional golfers over the age of 50. He still plays on the circuit and has earned approximately $10 million thus far. From 2018 to 2020, Toms earned between $1.5 million and $1.7 million annually in prize money, but reached a peak of $1.91 million in 2023. That year, he won two events, the Cologuard Classic and the Galleri Classic, each paying him $330,000 in prize money.
Endorsement Deals
During his career, Toms has earned additional income from numerous brand endorsements, though his earnings from these partnerships haven’t been disclosed. His most notable brand endorsement was an equipment sponsorship with Cleveland Golf in the 2000s. Several reports suggest that after winning the PGA Championship in 2001, Toms’ compensation from this partnership increased to seven figures per year.
In 2007, David left Cleveland Golf and secured a multi-year contract with TaylorMade, during which he would use the brand’s clubs, wear their apparel and hats, and display their logo on his golf bag.
Additionally, Toms has also been sponsored by the following brands:
- Citation Air
- FootJoy
- Humana
- Lincoln Financial Group
- Oxford Golf
- Titleist
Real Estate
In the early 2000s, David Toms built an 8,521-square-foot, five-bedroom, eight-bathroom home in Shreveport, Louisiana. The property features a massive outdoor patio, a private pool, and a separate guest house. One of the more interesting rooms in the house is an elongated, solid-wood room featuring a seating area, a billiards table, with golf trophies and equipment bags displayed on the wall. It appears that Toms listed this property for sale at just under $3 million in October 2023. At the time of writing, the listing price has just been reduced for the third time, to $2.5 million.
Golfers
Rickie Fowler Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 35 |
| Born: | December 13, 1988 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | January 26, 2024 |
Introduction
Rickie Fowler is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $54.75 million in official money on the PGA Tour
- Peak annual winnings of $7.86 million in 2023
- Sponsors include Cobra Puma Golf, Ernst & Young, and Rocket Mortgage
Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2009 | $571,090 |
| 2010 | $2,857,108 |
| 2011 | $2,084,681 |
| 2012 | $3,066,293 |
| 2013 | $1,816,742 |
| 2014 | $4,806,117 |
| 2015 | $5,773,430 |
| 2016 | $2,713,563 |
| 2017 | $6,083,197 |
| 2018 | $4,235,237 |
| 2019 | $3,945,810 |
| 2020 | $947,309 |
| 2021 | $1,089,904 |
| 2022 | $1,072,929 |
| 2023 | $7,864,161 |
| 2024 | $1,767,709 |
| 2025 | $3,441,954 |
| 2026 | $611,827 |
| Total: | $54,749,061 |
According to the PGA Tour website, Rickie Fowler has earned approximately $55.3 million in prize money during his career. This figure doesn’t account for winnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
Fowler joined the PGA Tour in 2008, though he only competed in two events that year and didn’t earn any prize money. The following year, Rickie made the cut in four tournaments and finished runner-up at the Frys.com Open. He secured $571,000 in winnings, of which $440,000 came from the aforementioned tournament.
In 2010, Fowler’s annual winnings exploded to $2.86 million, largely due to increased activity. He was yet to achieve his first win on the circuit, but two second-place finishes at the Waste Management Phoenix Open and the Memorial Open earned him a combined $1.3 million. Over the next few years, his annual winnings ranged from $1.8 million to $3 million.
At this point, Rickie Fowler was beginning to enter the peak of his career. From 2014 to 2019, he earned a combined $27.5 million, which is roughly half of his lifetime winnings. The highest-earning year of his career was 2017, when he earned $6.1 million on the course. That year, his biggest tournament wins were as follows:
- The Honda Classic (1st) – $1.15 million
- BMW Championship (2nd) – $770,000
- The Memorial Tournament (2nd) – $765,600
- U.S. Open (5th) – $420,333
- Quicken Loans National (3rd) – $411,800
Endorsement Deals
Forbes ranked Rickie Fowler among the world’s highest-paid golfers for two consecutive years from 2015 to 2016. During the period, he earned an estimated $36.5 million, including both on-course and off-course income. However, the lion’s share of this figure (roughly 57% or $21 million) was earned off the course. Fowler held multiple endorsement deals at the time, but his most notable partners included Puma, Quicken Loans, Mercedes, and Zurich Insurance.
Unfortunately, we were unable to find any details regarding the individual value of Rickie’s endorsement deals. Still, we do have a list of all the brands that he’s partnered with during his career:
- Cobra Golf
- Farmers Insurance
- Mercedes-Benz
- Puma
- Quicken Loans
- Red Bull
- Rocket Mortgage
- Rolex
- Titleist
- Wheels Up
- Zurich Insurance
Real Estate
In October 2010, at just 21 years old, Rickie Fowler paid $1.6 million for a 4,606-square-foot, four-bedroom, five-bathroom residence in Jupiter, Florida. The property is located adjacent to the Loxahatchee River and even features a private boat dock in the backyard. Fowler owned the home for roughly six years before selling it for $2.85 million in November 2016. He spent approximately $120,000 to $140,000 on property taxes during his ownership and, after agent commissions, likely netted just under $1 million from the investment.
Golfers
Padraig Harrington Net Worth
As a major championship winner, professional golfer Padraig Harrington has made a fortune on the PGA and European tours.
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 54 |
| Born: | August 31, 1971 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Ireland |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Padraig Harrington is an Irish professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $26.3 million in official money from the PGA Tour
- Additionally, earned $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions
- Peak annual winnings of $4.3 million in 2008
- Sponsors include SuperSpeed Golf, Wilson Staff, and Bank of Ireland
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1996 | $24,025 |
| 1997 | $104,719 |
| 1998 | $23,352 |
| 1999 | $51,491 |
| 2000 | $265,313 |
| 2001 | $240,426 |
| 2002 | $806,797 |
| 2003 | $961,235 |
| 2004 | $1,882,276 |
| 2005 | $2,615,731 |
| 2006 | $1,339,675 |
| 2007 | $2,658,283 |
| 2008 | $4,313,551 |
| 2009 | $2,628,377 |
| 2010 | $1,381,453 |
| 2011 | $802,839 |
| 2012 | $1,546,272 |
| 2013 | $711,244 |
| 2014 | $169,175 |
| 2015 | $1,330,852 |
| 2016 | $654,929 |
| 2017 | $171,407 |
| 2018 | $93,260 |
| 2019 | $169,390 |
| 2021 | $640,513 |
| 2022 | $37,464 |
| 2023 | $528,807 |
| 2024 | $170,534 |
| 2025 | $18,810 |
| Total: | $26,342,199 |
While Padraig Harrington has competed on both the PGA Tour and PGA Tour Champions circuits, he earned the bulk of his prize money from the former. According to the PGA Tour website, Harrington’s lifetime winnings on the tour total $26.3 million, compared to just $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions. The information in the table above refers strictly to his winnings on the regular PGA Tour, and we’ll also outline his income from the Champions Tour later.
Early PGA Tour Prize Money
Padraig Harrington began competing on the PGA Tour in 1996, playing just one official event in his debut year. He earned just $24,025 in 1996, followed by a brief spike to $104,719 the following year. That said, for the remainder of the decade, his annual winnings remained within the mid-five-figure range.
In the early 2000s, Harrington began increasing his activity, typically competing in eight or nine tournaments per year. For the first two years of the decade, his annual winnings ranged between $240,000 and $265,000; however, there is a caveat. These figures relate to what’s classed as “official money” and don’t include earnings from outside this scope. This is important because in 2002, Padraig won the Target World Challenge, an unofficial tournament, earning him $1 million in prize money. His winnings are still listed in the PGA Tour database, but are not included in his annual total. Thus, while his official money for the year was roughly $807,000, he actually earned closer to $1.84 million.
Peak PGA Tour Winnings
The period between 2004 and 2010 is widely regarded as the peak of Padraig Harrington’s career, at least in terms of prize money. During this time, he never earned less than $1.3 million per year in official money. In three of these years (2005, 2007, and 2009), he earned approximately $2.6 million annually.
There were two driving factors behind this increase in winnings: activity and placement. Not only did Harrington begin competing in between 15 and 20 events per year, but he also won several tournaments. In the three years mentioned above, the following tournaments were responsible for his biggest paydays:
- The Open Championship (winner, 2007) – $1,542,450
- Barclays Classic (winner, 2005) – $1,035,000
- The Honda Classic (winner, 2005) – $990,000
- World Golf Championships Bridgestone (2nd, 2009) – $665,000
While all three years represent some of his most lucrative in the sport, none of them were career-highs. Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour came in 2008, when he secured $4.3 million in official money. That year, he won two events, each paying him seven figures in prize money. His victories at The Open Championship and PGA Championship paid out $1.5 million and $1.35 million, respectively.
Late Career Winnings
From 2011 onwards, Padraig’s annual winnings began to decline. He still realized two seven-figure years, but typically earned low to mid six figures. In 2020, he joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit, which effectively guaranteed that his earnings from the regular tour would never rebound.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $34,950 |
| 2022 | $3,293,255 |
| 2023 | $2,028,771 |
| 2024 | $1,718,183 |
| 2025 | $1,941,711 |
| Total: | $9,016,870 |
The PGA Tour Champions circuit is reserved explicitly for male professional golfers over the age of 50. It’s proven to be a great way for older athletes to remain competitive in the sport and continue earning significant money on the course. Other athletes to compete on the tour include Bernhard Langer, Ernie Els, and Davis Love III.
Padraig Harrington made a commitment to join the circuit in 2020, but didn’t compete until the following year, when he crossed the age threshold. That year, he participated in two tournaments towards the end of the year, earning just under $35,000. However, since then, Harrington has won eleven tournaments on the circuit, consistently earning over $1.7 million in official money each year.
In 2022, his first full year, Padraig won four events and earned $3.3 million in prize money. His winnings from those victories included:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship – $720,000
- Charles Schwab Cup Championship – $440,000
- DICK’s Sporting Goods Open – $315,000
- Ascension Charity Classic – $300,000
This remains Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. It was followed by earnings of $2.03 million in 2023, $1.72 million in 2024, and $1.94 million in 2025. In total, Padraig Harrington has earned $9.02 million on the circuit, which represents roughly 25% of his PGA winnings.
Real Estate
Padraig Harrington has lived a life filled with grandeur and luxury thanks to his incredible earnings as a professional golfer. Currently, Padraig lives in a large home in South Dublin with acres of land to practice his swing. The large space also provides plenty of room for his large Bernese Mountain dog, Wilson, to roam around and play. Inside the home, Padraig even has his very own mancave where he displays his golf memorabilia.
Summary
Padraig Harrington has earned millions as a major championship winner on the PGA Tour. While he has been competing since 1996, Harrington has no plans to retire any time soon and will continue competing on the PGA Tour Champions.
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard