Golfers
Nick Faldo Net Worth
Retired English golfer Nick Faldo is a former world No. 1 player who has earned millions by winning six major championships.
| Net Worth: | $60 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 68 |
| Born: | July 18, 1957 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United Kingdom |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 12, 2026 |
Introduction
Nick Faldo is a British former professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $60 Million.
During his time with the PGA and European Tours, Nick Faldo established himself as a strong contender in many of the major championships. While he officially retired in 2015, he continued to serve as a television commentator and golf analyst until 2022 and has since been enjoying full retirement.
Quick Facts
- Earned $6.1 million in prize money during his career
- Peak annual winnings of $942,000 in 1996
- Secured endorsement deals with Collars & Co., Mizuno, and SQAIRZ
Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1979 | $2,613 |
| 1981 | $35,349 |
| 1982 | $56,667 |
| 1983 | $67,851 |
| 1984 | $166,845 |
| 1985 | $54,060 |
| 1986 | $52,965 |
| 1987 | $36,281 |
| 1988 | $179,120 |
| 1989 | $327,981 |
| 1990 | $345,262 |
| 1991 | $127,156 |
| 1992 | $345,168 |
| 1993 | $188,886 |
| 1994 | $221,146 |
| 1995 | $790,961 |
| 1996 | $942,621 |
| 1997 | $431,326 |
| 1998 | $150,703 |
| 1999 | $221,544 |
| 2000 | $276,583 |
| 2001 | $215,961 |
| 2002 | $321,208 |
| 2003 | $262,258 |
| 2004 | $40,460 |
| 2005 | $184,649 |
| Total: | $6,045,624 |
According to the PGA Tour website, Nick Faldo earned approximately $6.1 million in official money during his career. During this time, he competed on both the PGA Tour and the PGA Tour Champions after turning 50. Almost all of his winnings ( roughly $6.05 million) were derived from the regular circuit. While we would normally write out a separate section for each circuit, it didn’t seem necessary in this instance. Faldo earned just $122,021 in seven years on the Champions circuit.
Endorsement Deals
In addition to his earnings from prize money, Nick Faldo also supplemented his income with several brand endorsements. The most notable of these were his apparel, equipment, and footwear sponsors with ECCO, Mizuno, and TaylorMade. He was also sponsored by Rolex and starred in numerous commercials for Hidden Links.
Divorce Settlements
Nick Faldo has been married four times and divorced thrice. At least two of his divorces significantly affected his net worth, at least based on publicly reported information. The Englishman married his first wife, Melanie Rockall, in 1979, but they separated less than five years later and ultimately divorced. At the time, Faldo was still early in his career and had yet to earn a substantial income from professional golf. Thus, there were never any reports of a settlement.
In 1986, Faldo married Gill Bennett, and together they have three children: Natalie, Matthew, and Georgia. However, the marriage ended in the late 1990s after Faldo began a relationship with American golf student Brenna Cepelak. Their divorce was finalized in 1998, with reports suggesting that Bennett received a £7.5 million settlement (roughly $12 million at the time). This settlement was paid out as follows:
- Lump sum payment – £4 million
- Mansion located next to the Wentworth Golf Club – £3 million
- Pension from Nick Faldo International – £500,000
Following this divorce, Faldo met Valerie Bercher, and the pair were married in 2001. They had one daughter together, Emma Scarlet, but officially divorced in 2006. Coincidentally, reports also suggest that Faldo paid Bercher a similar settlement of $11.8 million.
Real Estate
In August 2006, Nick Faldo paid $2.25 million for a 6,354-square-foot, five-bedroom, five-bathroom home in Winter Park, Florida. This property was built in 1991 and is situated on 0.57 acres. Faldo owned the house from 2006 until 2014, when he listed it for sale at $2.89 million. After a couple of price reductions, he let it go for just $2.55 million in October that year. While this is technically a $300,000 appreciation, it does not account for his property taxes, which ranged from $22,000 to $32,000 per year. Once you factor in taxes and the agent’s commission, he likely incurred a loss on the investment.
Golfers
David Toms Net Worth
David Toms is a professional American golfer who has earned a remarkable net worth to become one of the richest golfers in the world.
| Net Worth: | $35 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 59 |
| Born: | January 4, 1967 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 12, 2026 |
Introduction
David Toms is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $35 Million.
Toms has amassed a small fortune by winning several notable tournaments. While he has been golfing for decades, he has shown no signs of retiring, and we expect his wealth to only continue increasing as a result.
Quick Facts
- Lifetime prize money totaling $41.9 million on the PGA Tour
- Earned an additional $9.89 million on the PGA Tour Champions circuit
- Sponsors included Cleveland Golf, Humana, TaylorMade, and Titleist
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1989 | $1,463 |
| 1992 | $148,712 |
| 1993 | $120,952 |
| 1994 | $87,607 |
| 1996 | $205,188 |
| 1997 | $460,355 |
| 1998 | $635,073 |
| 1999 | $1,959,672 |
| 2000 | $2,002,068 |
| 2001 | $3,791,595 |
| 2002 | $3,459,739 |
| 2003 | $3,710,905 |
| 2004 | $2,357,531 |
| 2005 | $3,962,013 |
| 2006 | $2,911,187 |
| 2007 | $2,095,837 |
| 2008 | $799,114 |
| 2009 | $3,047,198 |
| 2010 | $1,590,998 |
| 2011 | $3,858,090 |
| 2012 | $1,658,428 |
| 2013 | $646,161 |
| 2014 | $801,355 |
| 2015 | $742,470 |
| 2016 | $774,522 |
| 2017 | $9,984 |
| 2019 | $61,438 |
| Total: | $41,899,655 |
According to the PGA Tour website, David Toms earned approximately $41.9 million during his tenure on the circuit. While this figure accounts for nearly 80% of his lifetime prize money, several things are missing. The figures in the table above don’t account for winnings on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. They also don’t include earnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2017 | $925,818 |
| 2018 | $1,704,722 |
| 2019 | $1,538,262 |
| 2020 | $1,720,295 |
| 2022 | $999,629 |
| 2023 | $1,910,508 |
| 2024 | $628,587 |
| 2025 | $164,205 |
| 2026 | $469,613 |
| Total: | $10,061,640 |
David Toms joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit in 2017, which is reserved for male professional golfers over the age of 50. He still plays on the circuit and has earned approximately $10 million thus far. From 2018 to 2020, Toms earned between $1.5 million and $1.7 million annually in prize money, but reached a peak of $1.91 million in 2023. That year, he won two events, the Cologuard Classic and the Galleri Classic, each paying him $330,000 in prize money.
Endorsement Deals
During his career, Toms has earned additional income from numerous brand endorsements, though his earnings from these partnerships haven’t been disclosed. His most notable brand endorsement was an equipment sponsorship with Cleveland Golf in the 2000s. Several reports suggest that after winning the PGA Championship in 2001, Toms’ compensation from this partnership increased to seven figures per year.
In 2007, David left Cleveland Golf and secured a multi-year contract with TaylorMade, during which he would use the brand’s clubs, wear their apparel and hats, and display their logo on his golf bag.
Additionally, Toms has also been sponsored by the following brands:
- Citation Air
- FootJoy
- Humana
- Lincoln Financial Group
- Oxford Golf
- Titleist
Real Estate
In the early 2000s, David Toms built an 8,521-square-foot, five-bedroom, eight-bathroom home in Shreveport, Louisiana. The property features a massive outdoor patio, a private pool, and a separate guest house. One of the more interesting rooms in the house is an elongated, solid-wood room featuring a seating area, a billiards table, with golf trophies and equipment bags displayed on the wall. It appears that Toms listed this property for sale at just under $3 million in October 2023. At the time of writing, the listing price has just been reduced for the third time, to $2.5 million.
Golfers
Rickie Fowler Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 35 |
| Born: | December 13, 1988 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | January 26, 2024 |
Introduction
Rickie Fowler is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $54.75 million in official money on the PGA Tour
- Peak annual winnings of $7.86 million in 2023
- Sponsors include Cobra Puma Golf, Ernst & Young, and Rocket Mortgage
Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2009 | $571,090 |
| 2010 | $2,857,108 |
| 2011 | $2,084,681 |
| 2012 | $3,066,293 |
| 2013 | $1,816,742 |
| 2014 | $4,806,117 |
| 2015 | $5,773,430 |
| 2016 | $2,713,563 |
| 2017 | $6,083,197 |
| 2018 | $4,235,237 |
| 2019 | $3,945,810 |
| 2020 | $947,309 |
| 2021 | $1,089,904 |
| 2022 | $1,072,929 |
| 2023 | $7,864,161 |
| 2024 | $1,767,709 |
| 2025 | $3,441,954 |
| 2026 | $611,827 |
| Total: | $54,749,061 |
According to the PGA Tour website, Rickie Fowler has earned approximately $55.3 million in prize money during his career. This figure doesn’t account for winnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
Fowler joined the PGA Tour in 2008, though he only competed in two events that year and didn’t earn any prize money. The following year, Rickie made the cut in four tournaments and finished runner-up at the Frys.com Open. He secured $571,000 in winnings, of which $440,000 came from the aforementioned tournament.
In 2010, Fowler’s annual winnings exploded to $2.86 million, largely due to increased activity. He was yet to achieve his first win on the circuit, but two second-place finishes at the Waste Management Phoenix Open and the Memorial Open earned him a combined $1.3 million. Over the next few years, his annual winnings ranged from $1.8 million to $3 million.
At this point, Rickie Fowler was beginning to enter the peak of his career. From 2014 to 2019, he earned a combined $27.5 million, which is roughly half of his lifetime winnings. The highest-earning year of his career was 2017, when he earned $6.1 million on the course. That year, his biggest tournament wins were as follows:
- The Honda Classic (1st) – $1.15 million
- BMW Championship (2nd) – $770,000
- The Memorial Tournament (2nd) – $765,600
- U.S. Open (5th) – $420,333
- Quicken Loans National (3rd) – $411,800
Endorsement Deals
Forbes ranked Rickie Fowler among the world’s highest-paid golfers for two consecutive years from 2015 to 2016. During the period, he earned an estimated $36.5 million, including both on-course and off-course income. However, the lion’s share of this figure (roughly 57% or $21 million) was earned off the course. Fowler held multiple endorsement deals at the time, but his most notable partners included Puma, Quicken Loans, Mercedes, and Zurich Insurance.
Unfortunately, we were unable to find any details regarding the individual value of Rickie’s endorsement deals. Still, we do have a list of all the brands that he’s partnered with during his career:
- Cobra Golf
- Farmers Insurance
- Mercedes-Benz
- Puma
- Quicken Loans
- Red Bull
- Rocket Mortgage
- Rolex
- Titleist
- Wheels Up
- Zurich Insurance
Real Estate
In October 2010, at just 21 years old, Rickie Fowler paid $1.6 million for a 4,606-square-foot, four-bedroom, five-bathroom residence in Jupiter, Florida. The property is located adjacent to the Loxahatchee River and even features a private boat dock in the backyard. Fowler owned the home for roughly six years before selling it for $2.85 million in November 2016. He spent approximately $120,000 to $140,000 on property taxes during his ownership and, after agent commissions, likely netted just under $1 million from the investment.
Golfers
Padraig Harrington Net Worth
As a major championship winner, professional golfer Padraig Harrington has made a fortune on the PGA and European tours.
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 54 |
| Born: | August 31, 1971 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Ireland |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 12, 2026 |
Introduction
Padraig Harrington is an Irish professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $26.3 million in official money from the PGA Tour
- Additionally, earned $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions
- Peak annual winnings of $4.3 million in 2008
- Sponsors include SuperSpeed Golf, Wilson Staff, and Bank of Ireland
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1996 | $24,025 |
| 1997 | $104,719 |
| 1998 | $23,352 |
| 1999 | $51,491 |
| 2000 | $265,313 |
| 2001 | $240,426 |
| 2002 | $806,797 |
| 2003 | $961,235 |
| 2004 | $1,882,276 |
| 2005 | $2,615,731 |
| 2006 | $1,339,675 |
| 2007 | $2,658,283 |
| 2008 | $4,313,551 |
| 2009 | $2,628,377 |
| 2010 | $1,381,453 |
| 2011 | $802,839 |
| 2012 | $1,546,272 |
| 2013 | $711,244 |
| 2014 | $169,175 |
| 2015 | $1,330,852 |
| 2016 | $654,929 |
| 2017 | $171,407 |
| 2018 | $93,260 |
| 2019 | $169,390 |
| 2021 | $640,513 |
| 2022 | $37,464 |
| 2023 | $528,807 |
| 2024 | $170,534 |
| 2025 | $18,810 |
| Total: | $26,342,199 |
While Padraig Harrington has competed on both the PGA Tour and PGA Tour Champions circuits, he earned the bulk of his prize money from the former. According to the PGA Tour website, Harrington’s lifetime winnings on the tour total $26.3 million, compared to just $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions. The information in the table above refers strictly to his winnings on the regular PGA Tour, and we’ll also outline his income from the Champions Tour later.
Early PGA Tour Prize Money
Padraig Harrington began competing on the PGA Tour in 1996, playing just one official event in his debut year. He earned just $24,025 in 1996, followed by a brief spike to $104,719 the following year. That said, for the remainder of the decade, his annual winnings remained within the mid-five-figure range.
In the early 2000s, Harrington began increasing his activity, typically competing in eight or nine tournaments per year. For the first two years of the decade, his annual winnings ranged between $240,000 and $265,000; however, there is a caveat. These figures relate to what’s classed as “official money” and don’t include earnings from outside this scope. This is important because in 2002, Padraig won the Target World Challenge, an unofficial tournament, earning him $1 million in prize money. His winnings are still listed in the PGA Tour database, but are not included in his annual total. Thus, while his official money for the year was roughly $807,000, he actually earned closer to $1.84 million.
Peak PGA Tour Winnings
The period between 2004 and 2010 is widely regarded as the peak of Padraig Harrington’s career, at least in terms of prize money. During this time, he never earned less than $1.3 million per year in official money. In three of these years (2005, 2007, and 2009), he earned approximately $2.6 million annually.
There were two driving factors behind this increase in winnings: activity and placement. Not only did Harrington begin competing in between 15 and 20 events per year, but he also won several tournaments. In the three years mentioned above, the following tournaments were responsible for his biggest paydays:
- The Open Championship (winner, 2007) – $1,542,450
- Barclays Classic (winner, 2005) – $1,035,000
- The Honda Classic (winner, 2005) – $990,000
- World Golf Championships Bridgestone (2nd, 2009) – $665,000
While all three years represent some of his most lucrative in the sport, none of them were career-highs. Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour came in 2008, when he secured $4.3 million in official money. That year, he won two events, each paying him seven figures in prize money. His victories at The Open Championship and PGA Championship paid out $1.5 million and $1.35 million, respectively.
Late Career Winnings
From 2011 onwards, Padraig’s annual winnings began to decline. He still realized two seven-figure years, but typically earned low to mid six figures. In 2020, he joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit, which effectively guaranteed that his earnings from the regular tour would never rebound.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $34,950 |
| 2022 | $3,293,255 |
| 2023 | $2,028,771 |
| 2024 | $1,718,183 |
| 2025 | $1,941,711 |
| Total: | $9,016,870 |
The PGA Tour Champions circuit is reserved explicitly for male professional golfers over the age of 50. It’s proven to be a great way for older athletes to remain competitive in the sport and continue earning significant money on the course. Other athletes to compete on the tour include Bernhard Langer, Ernie Els, and Davis Love III.
Padraig Harrington made a commitment to join the circuit in 2020, but didn’t compete until the following year, when he crossed the age threshold. That year, he participated in two tournaments towards the end of the year, earning just under $35,000. However, since then, Harrington has won eleven tournaments on the circuit, consistently earning over $1.7 million in official money each year.
In 2022, his first full year, Padraig won four events and earned $3.3 million in prize money. His winnings from those victories included:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship – $720,000
- Charles Schwab Cup Championship – $440,000
- DICK’s Sporting Goods Open – $315,000
- Ascension Charity Classic – $300,000
This remains Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. It was followed by earnings of $2.03 million in 2023, $1.72 million in 2024, and $1.94 million in 2025. In total, Padraig Harrington has earned $9.02 million on the circuit, which represents roughly 25% of his PGA winnings.
Real Estate
Padraig Harrington has lived a life filled with grandeur and luxury thanks to his incredible earnings as a professional golfer. Currently, Padraig lives in a large home in South Dublin with acres of land to practice his swing. The large space also provides plenty of room for his large Bernese Mountain dog, Wilson, to roam around and play. Inside the home, Padraig even has his very own mancave where he displays his golf memorabilia.
Summary
Padraig Harrington has earned millions as a major championship winner on the PGA Tour. While he has been competing since 1996, Harrington has no plans to retire any time soon and will continue competing on the PGA Tour Champions.
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard