Golfers
Michelle Wie Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $20 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 36 |
| Born: | October 11, 1989 |
| Gender: | Female |
| Height: | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Hawaii |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Michelle Wie is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $20 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $6.8 million in tournament prize money
- Typically earned between $5 million and $10 million annually from endorsements.
Prize Money
What’s particularly interesting about Michelle Wie’s career earnings is that most of her income is generated through endorsement deals, not tournament prize money. According to the official LPGA website, Wie’s total tournament winnings amount to $6.8 million.
In 2009, she earned $918,700 from tournaments, which included $220,000 for winning the Lorena Ochoa Invitational, $118,820 for finishing third at the Sybase Classic, and $108,332 for second place at the SBS Open. Michelle earned similar sums of $888,000 and $627,900, respectively, in 2010 and 2011. Her biggest payday during these two years was $337,500 for winning the CN Canadian Women’s Open.
After a brief slump in 2012 and 2013, she returned in 2014 with a bang, earning $1.9 million in prize money. That year remains her highest-earning year solely in terms of tournament winnings, primarily due to Wie winning the U.S. Women’s Open, for which she earned $720,000. Since then, Michelle’s earnings have varied significantly from year to year. In some years, her winnings totaled under six figures; in other years, she’s earned $556,000 and $930,000.
Nike Endorsement Deal
Already an experienced golfer by the age of 15, Wie made headlines when, in 2005, just before her 16th birthday, she announced her intention to turn professional. As a result, a wave of media attention and endorsement deals followed. In the same year, she signed a four-year sponsorship deal with Nike worth more than $20 million. Wie received $5 million per year, making her the highest-paid female golfer in history at the time. It also set a new standard for women’s sports endorsements, with most of the earnings placed in a trust fund by her parents until she reached the age of 18.
Kia Endorsement Deal
Over the years, Wie’s endorsements grew, and in 2010, she signed a deal with Kia Motors America. The collaboration was a far cry from the athletic wear endorsements of her early career. The financial terms stayed private, though it was clear that the deal was more than just Wie wearing Kia’s logo on her golf attire. She featured highly in their marketing campaigns, becoming central in Kia’s efforts to rebrand itself as a youthful company. Her image appeared in nationwide TV spots during major sporting events, as well as in glossy magazine spreads and digital ads targeting younger, lifestyle-oriented customers. Wie helped Kia position itself as a brand connected to ambition and modern success, and became a valuable brand ambassador for the brand.
OXIGEN Partnership
In October 2020, Wie took a very different approach when she joined the team at OXIGEN. The bottled water brand focuses on hydration and recovery, and Wie was named board advisor and equity partner. These roles went far beyond the usual celebrity product endorsement, and she joined other high-profile investors, including NBA stars Stephen Curry and Kevin Love. By taking a stake in the company, Wie had far more to gain than simply promoting the product for a fee. Wie’s investment amount and ownership percentage have never been disclosed; however, her board role suggests that she had a say in the company’s direction and was likely well-compensated.
Philanthropy
Philanthropy has always been part of Wie’s career, and in 2021, she launched the #HoodieForGolf initiative. This campaign was a big success, raising over $350,000 for two charities. The LPGA Renee Powell Fund provides grants to LPGA/USGA Girls Golf programs. The other beneficiary was the Clearview Legacy Foundation, which supports the historic Clearview Golf Club in East Canton, Ohio. The course is the only one that has been owned, designed, built, and operated by an African American family. The foundation works to preserve the club’s legacy and promote diversity and inclusion in the game of golf.
In 2006, Illinois teen athlete Travis Hearn suffered a terrible injury during a high school football game. He was left paralysed, and after Wie found that he had no medical insurance, she donated $25,000 to help him out.
Building on these values, in 2008, Wie founded the Michelle Wie Foundation to support youth, education, and golf development. Hawaii, Wie’s home state, has been one of the primary beneficiaries. The Hawaii Junior Golf Association has received grants to help their young players cover the costs of lessons, equipment, and travel to tournaments.
In response to the 2023 wildfires in Hawaii, Wie designed a special bracelet in collaboration with Wove Made, a company specializing in custom, fine jewelry. All proceeds went to the Hawaii Community Foundation for wildfire relief. This initiative alone raised $53,000 for relief efforts. The LPGA also supported her efforts, contributing $25,000 to wildfire relief and pledging an additional $125,000 to Friends of Hawaii Charities.
Real Estate
Not much is known about Wie’s real estate investments, except for the home she shares with her husband. They bought a property in the Amestoy Estates neighborhood of Encino, California, in November 2021 for $5.7 million.
The estate has six bedrooms, seven bathrooms, and 5,798 square feet of living space. The property features a guest house with its own kitchen and family room, an eight-person movie theater, a large pool, a fire pit, and an outdoor kitchen. It also has a three-car garage, a pizza oven, and a barbecue station. The home is equipped with modern technology, including automated blinds, security cameras, and indoor-outdoor speakers.
The property was listed for sale in early 2024 with an asking price of $6,495,000 and was sold for $6,025,000; however, the reason for the sale was unclear. Michelle retired from the LPGA Tour in 2023, which may have prompted a change in lifestyle or living situation. However, the sale date and her next property investment have not yet been made public.
Golfers
David Toms Net Worth
David Toms is a professional American golfer who has earned a remarkable net worth to become one of the richest golfers in the world.
| Net Worth: | $35 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 59 |
| Born: | January 4, 1967 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
David Toms is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $35 Million.
Toms has amassed a small fortune by winning several notable tournaments. While he has been golfing for decades, he has shown no signs of retiring, and we expect his wealth to only continue increasing as a result.
Quick Facts
- Lifetime prize money totaling $41.9 million on the PGA Tour
- Earned an additional $9.89 million on the PGA Tour Champions circuit
- Sponsors included Cleveland Golf, Humana, TaylorMade, and Titleist
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1989 | $1,463 |
| 1992 | $148,712 |
| 1993 | $120,952 |
| 1994 | $87,607 |
| 1996 | $205,188 |
| 1997 | $460,355 |
| 1998 | $635,073 |
| 1999 | $1,959,672 |
| 2000 | $2,002,068 |
| 2001 | $3,791,595 |
| 2002 | $3,459,739 |
| 2003 | $3,710,905 |
| 2004 | $2,357,531 |
| 2005 | $3,962,013 |
| 2006 | $2,911,187 |
| 2007 | $2,095,837 |
| 2008 | $799,114 |
| 2009 | $3,047,198 |
| 2010 | $1,590,998 |
| 2011 | $3,858,090 |
| 2012 | $1,658,428 |
| 2013 | $646,161 |
| 2014 | $801,355 |
| 2015 | $742,470 |
| 2016 | $774,522 |
| 2017 | $9,984 |
| 2019 | $61,438 |
| Total: | $41,899,655 |
According to the PGA Tour website, David Toms earned approximately $41.9 million during his tenure on the circuit. While this figure accounts for nearly 80% of his lifetime prize money, several things are missing. The figures in the table above don’t account for winnings on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. They also don’t include earnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2017 | $925,818 |
| 2018 | $1,704,722 |
| 2019 | $1,538,262 |
| 2020 | $1,720,295 |
| 2022 | $999,629 |
| 2023 | $1,910,508 |
| 2024 | $628,587 |
| 2025 | $164,205 |
| 2026 | $469,613 |
| Total: | $10,061,640 |
David Toms joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit in 2017, which is reserved for male professional golfers over the age of 50. He still plays on the circuit and has earned approximately $10 million thus far. From 2018 to 2020, Toms earned between $1.5 million and $1.7 million annually in prize money, but reached a peak of $1.91 million in 2023. That year, he won two events, the Cologuard Classic and the Galleri Classic, each paying him $330,000 in prize money.
Endorsement Deals
During his career, Toms has earned additional income from numerous brand endorsements, though his earnings from these partnerships haven’t been disclosed. His most notable brand endorsement was an equipment sponsorship with Cleveland Golf in the 2000s. Several reports suggest that after winning the PGA Championship in 2001, Toms’ compensation from this partnership increased to seven figures per year.
In 2007, David left Cleveland Golf and secured a multi-year contract with TaylorMade, during which he would use the brand’s clubs, wear their apparel and hats, and display their logo on his golf bag.
Additionally, Toms has also been sponsored by the following brands:
- Citation Air
- FootJoy
- Humana
- Lincoln Financial Group
- Oxford Golf
- Titleist
Real Estate
In the early 2000s, David Toms built an 8,521-square-foot, five-bedroom, eight-bathroom home in Shreveport, Louisiana. The property features a massive outdoor patio, a private pool, and a separate guest house. One of the more interesting rooms in the house is an elongated, solid-wood room featuring a seating area, a billiards table, with golf trophies and equipment bags displayed on the wall. It appears that Toms listed this property for sale at just under $3 million in October 2023. At the time of writing, the listing price has just been reduced for the third time, to $2.5 million.
Golfers
Rickie Fowler Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 35 |
| Born: | December 13, 1988 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | January 26, 2024 |
Introduction
Rickie Fowler is an American professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $54.75 million in official money on the PGA Tour
- Peak annual winnings of $7.86 million in 2023
- Sponsors include Cobra Puma Golf, Ernst & Young, and Rocket Mortgage
Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2009 | $571,090 |
| 2010 | $2,857,108 |
| 2011 | $2,084,681 |
| 2012 | $3,066,293 |
| 2013 | $1,816,742 |
| 2014 | $4,806,117 |
| 2015 | $5,773,430 |
| 2016 | $2,713,563 |
| 2017 | $6,083,197 |
| 2018 | $4,235,237 |
| 2019 | $3,945,810 |
| 2020 | $947,309 |
| 2021 | $1,089,904 |
| 2022 | $1,072,929 |
| 2023 | $7,864,161 |
| 2024 | $1,767,709 |
| 2025 | $3,441,954 |
| 2026 | $611,827 |
| Total: | $54,749,061 |
According to the PGA Tour website, Rickie Fowler has earned approximately $55.3 million in prize money during his career. This figure doesn’t account for winnings from the Korn Ferry Tour or unofficial tournaments.
Fowler joined the PGA Tour in 2008, though he only competed in two events that year and didn’t earn any prize money. The following year, Rickie made the cut in four tournaments and finished runner-up at the Frys.com Open. He secured $571,000 in winnings, of which $440,000 came from the aforementioned tournament.
In 2010, Fowler’s annual winnings exploded to $2.86 million, largely due to increased activity. He was yet to achieve his first win on the circuit, but two second-place finishes at the Waste Management Phoenix Open and the Memorial Open earned him a combined $1.3 million. Over the next few years, his annual winnings ranged from $1.8 million to $3 million.
At this point, Rickie Fowler was beginning to enter the peak of his career. From 2014 to 2019, he earned a combined $27.5 million, which is roughly half of his lifetime winnings. The highest-earning year of his career was 2017, when he earned $6.1 million on the course. That year, his biggest tournament wins were as follows:
- The Honda Classic (1st) – $1.15 million
- BMW Championship (2nd) – $770,000
- The Memorial Tournament (2nd) – $765,600
- U.S. Open (5th) – $420,333
- Quicken Loans National (3rd) – $411,800
Endorsement Deals
Forbes ranked Rickie Fowler among the world’s highest-paid golfers for two consecutive years from 2015 to 2016. During the period, he earned an estimated $36.5 million, including both on-course and off-course income. However, the lion’s share of this figure (roughly 57% or $21 million) was earned off the course. Fowler held multiple endorsement deals at the time, but his most notable partners included Puma, Quicken Loans, Mercedes, and Zurich Insurance.
Unfortunately, we were unable to find any details regarding the individual value of Rickie’s endorsement deals. Still, we do have a list of all the brands that he’s partnered with during his career:
- Cobra Golf
- Farmers Insurance
- Mercedes-Benz
- Puma
- Quicken Loans
- Red Bull
- Rocket Mortgage
- Rolex
- Titleist
- Wheels Up
- Zurich Insurance
Real Estate
In October 2010, at just 21 years old, Rickie Fowler paid $1.6 million for a 4,606-square-foot, four-bedroom, five-bathroom residence in Jupiter, Florida. The property is located adjacent to the Loxahatchee River and even features a private boat dock in the backyard. Fowler owned the home for roughly six years before selling it for $2.85 million in November 2016. He spent approximately $120,000 to $140,000 on property taxes during his ownership and, after agent commissions, likely netted just under $1 million from the investment.
Golfers
Padraig Harrington Net Worth
As a major championship winner, professional golfer Padraig Harrington has made a fortune on the PGA and European tours.
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 54 |
| Born: | August 31, 1971 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) |
| Country of Origin: | Ireland |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Golfer |
| Last Updated: | May 11, 2026 |
Introduction
Padraig Harrington is an Irish professional golfer with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Quick Facts
- Earned $26.3 million in official money from the PGA Tour
- Additionally, earned $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions
- Peak annual winnings of $4.3 million in 2008
- Sponsors include SuperSpeed Golf, Wilson Staff, and Bank of Ireland
PGA Tour Prize Money
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 1996 | $24,025 |
| 1997 | $104,719 |
| 1998 | $23,352 |
| 1999 | $51,491 |
| 2000 | $265,313 |
| 2001 | $240,426 |
| 2002 | $806,797 |
| 2003 | $961,235 |
| 2004 | $1,882,276 |
| 2005 | $2,615,731 |
| 2006 | $1,339,675 |
| 2007 | $2,658,283 |
| 2008 | $4,313,551 |
| 2009 | $2,628,377 |
| 2010 | $1,381,453 |
| 2011 | $802,839 |
| 2012 | $1,546,272 |
| 2013 | $711,244 |
| 2014 | $169,175 |
| 2015 | $1,330,852 |
| 2016 | $654,929 |
| 2017 | $171,407 |
| 2018 | $93,260 |
| 2019 | $169,390 |
| 2021 | $640,513 |
| 2022 | $37,464 |
| 2023 | $528,807 |
| 2024 | $170,534 |
| 2025 | $18,810 |
| Total: | $26,342,199 |
While Padraig Harrington has competed on both the PGA Tour and PGA Tour Champions circuits, he earned the bulk of his prize money from the former. According to the PGA Tour website, Harrington’s lifetime winnings on the tour total $26.3 million, compared to just $9 million from the PGA Tour Champions. The information in the table above refers strictly to his winnings on the regular PGA Tour, and we’ll also outline his income from the Champions Tour later.
Early PGA Tour Prize Money
Padraig Harrington began competing on the PGA Tour in 1996, playing just one official event in his debut year. He earned just $24,025 in 1996, followed by a brief spike to $104,719 the following year. That said, for the remainder of the decade, his annual winnings remained within the mid-five-figure range.
In the early 2000s, Harrington began increasing his activity, typically competing in eight or nine tournaments per year. For the first two years of the decade, his annual winnings ranged between $240,000 and $265,000; however, there is a caveat. These figures relate to what’s classed as “official money” and don’t include earnings from outside this scope. This is important because in 2002, Padraig won the Target World Challenge, an unofficial tournament, earning him $1 million in prize money. His winnings are still listed in the PGA Tour database, but are not included in his annual total. Thus, while his official money for the year was roughly $807,000, he actually earned closer to $1.84 million.
Peak PGA Tour Winnings
The period between 2004 and 2010 is widely regarded as the peak of Padraig Harrington’s career, at least in terms of prize money. During this time, he never earned less than $1.3 million per year in official money. In three of these years (2005, 2007, and 2009), he earned approximately $2.6 million annually.
There were two driving factors behind this increase in winnings: activity and placement. Not only did Harrington begin competing in between 15 and 20 events per year, but he also won several tournaments. In the three years mentioned above, the following tournaments were responsible for his biggest paydays:
- The Open Championship (winner, 2007) – $1,542,450
- Barclays Classic (winner, 2005) – $1,035,000
- The Honda Classic (winner, 2005) – $990,000
- World Golf Championships Bridgestone (2nd, 2009) – $665,000
While all three years represent some of his most lucrative in the sport, none of them were career-highs. Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour came in 2008, when he secured $4.3 million in official money. That year, he won two events, each paying him seven figures in prize money. His victories at The Open Championship and PGA Championship paid out $1.5 million and $1.35 million, respectively.
Late Career Winnings
From 2011 onwards, Padraig’s annual winnings began to decline. He still realized two seven-figure years, but typically earned low to mid six figures. In 2020, he joined the PGA Tour Champions circuit, which effectively guaranteed that his earnings from the regular tour would never rebound.
PGA Tour Champions Winnings
| Year | Prize Money |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $34,950 |
| 2022 | $3,293,255 |
| 2023 | $2,028,771 |
| 2024 | $1,718,183 |
| 2025 | $1,941,711 |
| Total: | $9,016,870 |
The PGA Tour Champions circuit is reserved explicitly for male professional golfers over the age of 50. It’s proven to be a great way for older athletes to remain competitive in the sport and continue earning significant money on the course. Other athletes to compete on the tour include Bernhard Langer, Ernie Els, and Davis Love III.
Padraig Harrington made a commitment to join the circuit in 2020, but didn’t compete until the following year, when he crossed the age threshold. That year, he participated in two tournaments towards the end of the year, earning just under $35,000. However, since then, Harrington has won eleven tournaments on the circuit, consistently earning over $1.7 million in official money each year.
In 2022, his first full year, Padraig won four events and earned $3.3 million in prize money. His winnings from those victories included:
- U.S. Senior Open Championship – $720,000
- Charles Schwab Cup Championship – $440,000
- DICK’s Sporting Goods Open – $315,000
- Ascension Charity Classic – $300,000
This remains Harrington’s highest-earning year on the PGA Tour Champions circuit. It was followed by earnings of $2.03 million in 2023, $1.72 million in 2024, and $1.94 million in 2025. In total, Padraig Harrington has earned $9.02 million on the circuit, which represents roughly 25% of his PGA winnings.
Real Estate
Padraig Harrington has lived a life filled with grandeur and luxury thanks to his incredible earnings as a professional golfer. Currently, Padraig lives in a large home in South Dublin with acres of land to practice his swing. The large space also provides plenty of room for his large Bernese Mountain dog, Wilson, to roam around and play. Inside the home, Padraig even has his very own mancave where he displays his golf memorabilia.
Summary
Padraig Harrington has earned millions as a major championship winner on the PGA Tour. While he has been competing since 1996, Harrington has no plans to retire any time soon and will continue competing on the PGA Tour Champions.
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard