MLB Players
Mookie Betts Net Worth
Mookie Betts was the first player in history to receive 5 MLB awards in one season, but how much is he worth today?
| Net Worth: | $50 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 33 |
| Born: | October 7, 1992 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional Baseball Player |
| Last Updated: | May 10, 2026 |
Introduction
Mookie Betts is an American professional MLB player for the Los Angeles Dodgers with an estimated net worth of $50 Million.
Quick Facts
- Projected to earn $22 million for the 2025 season
- Lifetime earnings total $128.6 million from salary and bonuses
- Signed a 12-year, $365 million contract with the Dodgers in 2020
- Secured endorsements with Axe Bat, Jordan, and Oakley, among others
MLB Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Boston Red Sox | $750,000 |
| 2014 | Boston Red Sox | $254,098 |
| 2015 | Boston Red Sox | $514,500 |
| 2016 | Boston Red Sox | $566,000 |
| 2017 | Boston Red Sox | $950,000 |
| 2018 | Boston Red Sox | $10,500,000 |
| 2019 | Boston Red Sox | $20,100,000 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Dodgers | $27,000,000 |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Dodgers | $14,500,000 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Dodgers | $14,500,000 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Dodgers | $17,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $106,634,598 | |
In 2011, Mookie Betts signed a $750,000 contract with the Boston Red Sox but spent his first season playing in the Gulf Coast League. Upon joining the MLB in 2014, he earned $254,000 for his first season, which increased to $515,500 the following year. By 2017, he was earning $950,000 per year.
In 2018, having proven his value to the team, Betts signed a one-year contract worth $10.5 million with the Red Sox. This was the year of his first World Series Championship, which led to him inking a new one-year deal worth $20.1 million in 2019.
Up to that point, Mookie had been affiliated with the MLB for nine years and earned approximately $33.6 million. In 2020, he signed the most lucrative deal of his career: a twelve-year, $365 million contract with the Los Angeles Dodgers, which placed his average annual salary at $30.4 million. At the time, it was the second most valuable MLB contract ever signed, second only to Mike Trout’s $426.5 million deal with the Los Angeles Angels.
It’s worth noting that $115 million of the contract’s value was deferred, meaning that Betts will continue to receive payments for twelve years after the contract expires. In other words, if he retires after 2032, the Dodgers will still pay him an average of just under $10 million/year until 2044. Additionally, a $65 million signing bonus will be paid out gradually throughout the contract period.
From 2021 to 2024, Betts earned $68 million and is projected to earn $22 million this season. Thus far in his MLB career, Mookie Betts has earned $128.6 million in salary and bonuses.
Endorsement Deals
Mookie Betts has signed a substantial number of endorsement deals over the years. Here’s a complete list of all the brands that he’s partnered with:
- Axe Bat
- BODYARMOR
- Budweiser
- Champagne Belle Route
- Fanatics
- JetSet Group
- Jordan Brand
- New Era
- Oakley
- Raising Cane’s
- Tequila Vuelo
- Wilson Sporting Goods
Investments
Mookie Betts has invested in several companies, including a 2022 investment in the health and wellness brand, Turning Natural. This investment was part of the company’s $1 million seed fundraising round. He also serves as a brand ambassador for Home Run Dugout and reportedly holds a small stake in the company.
Real Estate
Encino Mansions
In October 2020, Mookie Betts paid $7.6 million for a newly built 9,415-square-foot, nine-bedroom mansion in Encino, California. In February 2023, he listed this property for sale with an asking price of just under $10 million.
The home struggled to sell, resulting in not one, not two, but three price reductions. After lowering the asking price to $7 million, Betts sold the property for $6.7 million. This would have resulted in a $900,000 loss before considering fees and property taxes, potentially increasing the total loss to between $1.5 million and $2 million.
According to reports, he recently purchased a new mansion in Encino for $15 million, which is reportedly still under construction at the time of our research.
MLB Players
Trevor Story Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $40 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 33 |
| Born: | November 15, 1992 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional MLB Player |
| Last Updated: | May 10, 2026 |
Introduction
Trevor Story is an American professional baseball shortstop for the Colorado Rockies with an estimated net worth of $40 Million.
Story has played 10 seasons of Major League Baseball for the Rockies and the Boston Red Sox. He has a 0.263 batting average and has hit 951 times for 185 home runs. Thus far in his career, he’s earned an estimated $70 million, averaging $7 million/year.
This profile details our research into Trevor Story’s net worth history, MLB contract, salary, and additional income sources.
Quick Facts
- Projected to earn $22.5 million for the 2025 season
- Lifetime earnings total $92.5 million from salary & bonuses
- signed a 6-year, $140 million contract with the Boston Red Sox in 2022
Net Worth History
When he first listed Trevor Story on the site in 2020, multiple sources estimated his net worth at $40 million. However, we believe this figure was significantly overstated, as Story had earned only $12.5 million in MLB at the time. Since then, Story’s salary has dramatically increased, earning him a combined $80 million from 2021 to 2024. This could potentially place his current net worth at the inaccurate $40 million estimate from 2020.
MLB Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Colorado Rockies | $915,000 |
| 2016 | Colorado Rockies | $507,500 |
| 2017 | Colorado Rockies | $540,000 |
| 2018 | Colorado Rockies | $555,000 |
| 2019 | Colorado Rockies | $5,000,000 |
| 2020 | Colorado Rockies | $4,962,963 |
| 2021 | Colorado Rockies | $17,500,000 |
| 2022 | Boston Red Sox | $20,000,000 |
| 2023 | Boston Red Sox | $20,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $69,980,463 | |
When Trevor Story signed with the Colorado Rockies in 2011, he received a $915,000 signing bonus. He played in the minor leagues for five seasons before securing a new $507,500 contract with Colorado. The following two years also paid him similar salaries.
In 2019, the Rockies avoided arbitration by signing Story on a one-year, $5 million contract. The following year, he received a two-year extension worth $27.5 million. The first year paid him $5 million, including a $2 million signing bonus. The latter season earned Story $17.5 million.
Trevor secured his first nine-figure contract in 2022 when he signed with the Boston Red Sox. The deal was fully guaranteed at $140 million over six years. Story is currently in the fourth year of the agreement, having already earned $62.5 million. He is projected to earn $22.5 million for the 2025 season.
Thus far in his MLB career, Trevor Story has earned $92.5 million in salary and bonuses, with $77.5 million remaining in guarantees.
Additional Income Sources
According to reports, Trevor Story has signed endorsement deals with five brands during his career, including Athletes’ Brand, High Brew Coffee, Nike, Rawlings, and T-Mobile. His earnings from said partnerships have never been disclosed to the public. However, they have likely helped supplement his income from baseball. Story is also available for speaking engagements, social media campaigns, and corporate appearances, but again, his fees aren’t listed.
MLB Players
Justin Verlander Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $200 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 43 |
| Born: | February 20, 1983 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional MLB Player |
| Last Updated: | May 10, 2026 |
Introduction
Justin Verlander is an American professional baseball player for the San Francisco Giants with an estimated net worth of $200 Million.
Verlander has played 20 seasons of Major League Baseball for the Detroit Tigers, Houston Astros, New York Mets, and San Francisco Giants. He has 262 wins, a 3.31 ERA, and 3,457 strikeouts. Thus far in his career, he’s earned an estimated $350.9 million, averaging $17.55 million/year.
Justin earned most of his wealth while playing with the Tigers, but his earnings grew fastest from 2019 to 2024 while with the Astros and Mets.
This profile covers our extensive research into Justin Verlander’s net worth history, MLB salary and contracts, and real estate investments.
Quick Facts
- Earned $398.5 million during his MLB career
- Peak annual salary of $47.5 million in 2024
- Signed a 2-year, $86.7 million contract with the New York Mets in 2023
Net Worth History
When we first started tracking Justin Verlander’s net worth in 2021, it was estimated at $95 million. His career earnings totaled roughly $250 million at the time. Since then, he’s earned an additional $144 million, split between the Houston Astros and the New York Mets.
In the past two years alone, he earned roughly $86.7 million in salary, bonuses, and retained money. Verlander has also earned additional income from endorsements and sponsors, and, as a result, his net worth is now estimated to be closer to $200 Million.
MLB Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Detroit Tigers | $3,466,000 |
| 2006 | Detroit Tigers | $350,000 |
| 2007 | Detroit Tigers | $400,000 |
| 2008 | Detroit Tigers | $500,000 |
| 2009 | Detroit Tigers | $3,975,000 |
| 2010 | Detroit Tigers | $7,250,000 |
| 2011 | Detroit Tigers | $13,250,000 |
| 2012 | Detroit Tigers | $20,000,000 |
| 2013 | Detroit Tigers | $20,000,000 |
| 2014 | Detroit Tigers | $20,000,000 |
| 2015 | Detroit Tigers | $28,000,000 |
| 2016 | Detroit Tigers | $28,000,000 |
| 2017 | Detroit Tigers | $23,256,831 |
| 2017 | Houston Astros | $4,743,169 |
| 2018 | Houston Astros | $20,100,000 |
| 2018 | Detroit Tigers | $8,000,000 |
| 2019 | Houston Astros | $28,075,000 |
| 2019 | Detroit Tigers | $8,000,000 |
| 2020 | Houston Astros | $12,222,222 |
| 2021 | Houston Astros | $33,000,000 |
| 2022 | Houston Astros | $25,000,000 |
| 2023 | New York Mets | $43,333,333 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $350,921,555 | |
In 2005, Justin Verlander signed a five-year, $4.45 million rookie contract with the Detroit Tigers, which included a $3.15 million signing bonus. His base salary was $316,000 in 2005, and his annual salary gradually increased to $500,000 by the end of the contract.
In 2009, he earned $4 million before signing a new five-year, $80 million deal with the Tigers. The contract significantly increased Verlander’s average annual salary to $16 million; however, he only earned $40.5 million under the agreement before renegotiating a seven-year, $180 million extension.
Verlander’s $180 million deal paid him $20 million/year for 2013 and 2014, followed by $28 million for 2015 and 2016. In 2017, Justin was traded to the Houston Astros, earning $4.7 million with the team but retaining $23.3 million from the Tigers. Verlander also retained $8 million/year for 2018 and 2019 while earning $20.1 million and $28.1 million with Houston, respectively.
By 2020, Justin Verlander had earned $237.4 million in his MLB career. He signed a two-year, $66 million extension with the Astros, earning just $45.2 million due to injuries. In 2022, he earned $25 million and then signed a new $86.7 million contract with the New York Mets. Verlander earned $43.3 million in 2023 and $47.5 million in 2024 before becoming a free agent.
At the time of writing, Justin Verlander has earned $398.5 million during his MLB career in salary and bonuses.
Endorsement Deals
Forbes has previously ranked Justin Verlander among the world’s highest-paid athletes on several occasions. According to the publication’s estimates, he earned between $750,000 and $1 million per year off the field at the time. Much of this was derived from his Under Armour deal. Verlander has been signed to Under Armour since the early 2010s, covering both gear and apparel.
Additionally, he’s been sponsored at one point or another by the following brands:
- 2K Sports
- Breitling
- GSK
- Fathead
- Ford
- Majestic
- Old Hickory
- Rawlings
- Supercuts
Real Estate
In October 2016, Justin Verlander and Kate Upton paid $5.25 million for a 5,521-square-foot home in Beverly Hills, California. The four-bedroom, five-bathroom property was built in 1976 and sits on 1.55 acres. Justin and Kate owned it for roughly six years, but after relocating to Florida, they returned it to the market. They tried their luck with an initial asking price of $11.75 million, but were unable to close a sale. According to reports, they sold this property to actor Timothée Chalamet for $11 million in 2022.
In August 2021, the couple purchased a 1.25-acre waterfront mansion in Jupiter, Florida, for $5.68 million. The 4,600-square-foot property was initially listed for $6 million in June.
MLB Players
Corey Kluber Net Worth
| Net Worth: | $30 Million |
|---|---|
| Age: | 40 |
| Born: | April 10, 1986 |
| Gender: | Male |
| Height: | 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) |
| Country of Origin: | United States of America |
| Source of Wealth: | Professional MLB Player |
| Last Updated: | May 10, 2026 |
Introduction
Corey Kluber is an American former professional baseball player with an estimated net worth of $30 Million.
During a professional MLB career spanning 13 seasons, Corey Kluber played for five teams: the Cleveland Indians, Boston Red Sox, New York Yankees, Tampa Bay Rays, and Texas Rangers. He earned more than $85 million in salary and bonuses, averaging $6.58 million per season.
This profile outlines our research into Corey Kluber’s net worth history, MLB contracts, salary, and additional income sources that have impacted his wealth.
Quick Facts
- Earned $85.6 million during his MLB career
- Peak annual earnings of $17.5 million in 2019
- Most valuable contract: 5-year, $38.5 million deal with the Cleveland Indians
Net Worth History
We initially began tracking Corey Kluber’s net worth in 2021, when it was estimated at $12 million. At the time, he’d earned approximately $51.6 million from salary and bonuses. From 2021 to 2023, Kluber earned an additional $34 million, and more recent estimations place his net worth at roughly $30 Million. He’s since retired and is unlikely to continue seeing consistent gains in his wealth, as he no longer earns millions annually from baseball.
MLB Salary
| Year | Team | Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | San Diego Padres | $200,000 |
| 2011 | Cleveland Indians | $22,620 |
| 2012 | Cleveland Indians | $165,249 |
| 2013 | Cleveland Indians | $491,800 |
| 2014 | Cleveland Indians | $524,000 |
| 2015 | Cleveland Indians | $2,000,000 |
| 2016 | Cleveland Indians | $4,500,000 |
| 2017 | Cleveland Indians | $7,750,000 |
| 2018 | Cleveland Indians | $10,500,000 |
| 2019 | Texas Rangers | $17,500,000 |
| 2020 | Texas Rangers | $6,481,481 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Indians | $500,000 |
| 2020 | Texas Rangers | $1,000,000 |
| 2021 | New York Yankees | $11,000,000 |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Rays | $13,000,000 |
| 2023 | Boston Red Sox | $10,000,000 |
| Total Career Earnings: | $85,635,150 | |
When Corey Kluber signed with the San Diego Padres in 2007, he received a $200,000 signing bonus. Four years later, Kluber made his MLB debut, signing a one-year, $414,000 contract with the Cleveland Indians.
Kluber’s next three contracts were all one-year deals, typically earning him between $480,000 and $514,000/year.
In 2015, Corey signed his first long-term contract, a five-year, $38.5 million extension with the Cleveland Indians, which included a $1 million signing bonus. The agreement increased Kluber’s average annual salary to $7.7 million, although it would be a couple of years before he began earning figures close to this number.
Kluber earned $2 million in 2015, followed by $4.5 million in 2016. By 2017, he was earning $7.75 million/year under the deal. His earnings peaked at $17.5 million for the 2019 season when he was traded to the Texas Rangers. Given the additional club option, plus bonuses and escalators, Kluber secured $48.7 million in total from the contract.
Corey Kluber played three more seasons in the MLB, earning $11 million with the New York Yankees, $13 million with the Tampa Bay Rays, and $10 million with the Boston Red Sox. He earned a total of $85.6 million during his career.
Endorsement Deals
Kluber was never heavily endorsed during his time in Major League Baseball; however, he did sign deals with several brands that likely helped boost his overall income. This included:
- Fanatics
- Johnnie Walker
- Launch Coffee Co.
Given how little information there is surrounding his endorsements, we can assume that his annual earnings from such deals never reached the high six figures. An estimate of $100,000 per year is much more probable, but this is just our best estimate.
Real Estate
Corey Kluber and his wife, Amanda, purchased a property in Tampa, Florida, for $3.95 million. The couple later filed a lawsuit against the Tampa-based interior designer, Amanda Drew, and Drew Designs LLC, regarding work they performed on the property. Drew Designs allegedly fraudulently inflated the cost of the renovations and overbilled Corey and his wife. However, the outcome of the lawsuit is unknown.
More Professional MLB Players:
-
Richest People3 years agoThe 30 Richest People in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Rappers in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe World’s 50 Richest Singers
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Actors in the World
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest Athletes On Earth
-
Entrepreneurs2 years agoJeff Bezos Net Worth
-
Richest People2 years agoThe 50 Richest DJs in the World
-
Top Lists3 years agoThe 10 Most Inspirational Short Stories I’ve Heard